2018 STEP AHEAD AWARDS

 

The Manufacturing Institute has announced the 2018 STEP Ahead Award Honorees and Emerging Leaders. These women have accomplished success within their companies and have proven to be leaders in the industry as a whole. This year, the Institute has also chosen to recognize a select few for the Emerging Leaders category – representing young women who are the future of the industry and have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments at just the beginning of their careers.

The following 130 women will be honored at the 2018 STEP Ahead Awards on April 10 at the National Building Museum. Take a look at the amazing stories of these impressive women.

 


2018 STEP Ahead Award Honorees & Emerging Leaders

Meyssane Alj Hakim*
Intel Corporation
Tomasina Bailey
Eaton
Beth Ballard
Ecolab
Paloma Barraza
Jabil
Tracy Barrells
Sealed Air Corporation
Teresa Bazan
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Jeanne Beacham
Delphon
Jacquelyn Berry*
UTC Aerospace Systems
Akhila Bhiman
Fresenius Medical Care
Lynnette Borrousch
The Dow Chemical Company
Veronica Braker
BASF
Michelle Brown
FMC
Lisa Buice 
Shaw Industries
Samantha Burger*
General Motors – Flint Assembly Center
Laurie Cantu
AGCO Corporation
Brooke Carr
Caterpillar Inc.
Mariacristina Castelli
Noven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Claire Castleman*
Eaton
Jessica Cavens
Encana Corp.
Ranjana Chandramouli*
Eli Lilly and Company
Suzanne Chevrier
Sandvik Coromant Company
Sonia Civeira
BorgWarner
Jacqueline McEntire Clark
Ash Grove Cement Company
Breanna Cornell*
Essity
Candace Corso*
3M
Amy Costello
Armstrong Flooring, Inc.
Annie Cowart
Shaw Industries
Lois Crandell
GE Appliances, a Haier Company
Karen Crisp
Sealed Air Corporation
Kelly Dees
Ingersoll Rand
Eryn Devola
Siemens Mobility
Heidi Dirgins
Barnes Group Inc., Barnes Aerospace
Shannon Donnell
Brown-Forman Corporation – Sonoma-Cutrer Vineyards
Clare Dowdalls
Jabil
Sarah Duckworth
Smiths Medical
Jennifer Eckert*
Ingersoll Rand
Cheryl English
Acuity Brands, Inc.
Heather Erickson
AGCO Corporation
Mercedes Félix
Toyota Motor Manufacturing of Guanajuato, Mexico
Nicole Flippin
Duke Energy
Ann Franzen
USG Corporation
Clare Frigo*
Johnson Controls International
Debora Fronczak
3M
Ellen Fulcher
Caterpillar Inc.
Linda Gallagher
John Middleton – An Altria Company
Myriam Gateault*
Covestro, LLC
Kate Gauntner
The Sherwin-Williams Company
Kelli Gilliam*
Huntington Ingalls Industries
Kendra Goudreau*
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Martha Patricia Herrera Gonzalez
CEMEX
Lynn Graykowski
Welbilt
Valerie Harriell
Volvo Penta of the Americas, LLC
Alicia Harris
Brunswick Corporation – Brunswick Boat Group
Rachel Hawn*
AGCO Corporation
Ashleigh Henry*
O-I
Gina Henry
Owens Corning
Libby High*
Arconic

Cheryl Hodge
Eaton
Geri-Lyn Hoffman
LORD Corporation
Jeneen Horton
Toyota Motor Manufacturing Alabama
Michele Jenkins
Kennametal Inc.
Brittany Kanz*
Aleris International Inc.
Heather Klish
AxleTech International
Dana Komin
General Motors
Angel Kraemer*
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
Helene Lagace
Aleris
Sherry Lee
Stanley Black and Decker
Jenna Leger*
USG Corporation
Jodi Lonneman*
Toyota
Elia Lopez
Procter & Gamble
Brooklyn Lynam*
Shaw Industries
Amanda Mahan
General Motors
Erin Martin
Hypertherm Inc.
Chelsey Martin-Cruickshank*
Siemens
Morgan Mayer
Honeywell FM&T
Lora McCawley
Siemens
Angel McMullen-Gunn
UTC Aerospace Systems
Norma Medina
Cooper Standard
Carmen Mendez
Boston Scientific
Heather Meyer
Textron
Lori Miller
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Cristina Munoz-Ojeda*
The Dow Chemical Company
Joyce Niedringhaus
AK Steel Corporation
Stephanie Nilsen
Thermo Fisher Scientific
Ijeoma Omelogu*
Koppers Inc.
Jennifer Onofray
Illinois Tool Works
Patti Opacic
Covestro, LLC
Penni Orozco
MillerCoors
Kelly Pearson
The Toro Company
Chrissy Peloquin
Design Ready Controls
Melaynie Perkins
WestRock
Nancy Peterson
Peterson Tool Company, Inc.

Leslie Petrie
International Paper

Kristen Pforr
BASF

Maria Piastre
Metallix Refining
Angie Pitt
O-I
Rachel Rich*
LORD Corporation
Julie Roberts
Johnson Controls
Edna Robinson
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
Misty Rogers
ESCO
Anne Roman
Cooper Tire & Rubber Company
Audrey Rossman
Procter & Gamble
Julia Rubino
Covestro, LLC
Ayesha Satija*
AK Steel Corporation
Danyelle Saunders
Huntington Ingalls Industries
Joyel Schaefer
UTC Aerospace Systems
Yvonne Schaeffer
John Deere
Joan Schatz
Park Industries
Megan Sewell
Merck & Co., Inc.
Marygrace Sexton
Natalie’s Orchid Island Juice Company
Jennifer Sherman
Federal Signal
Monica Silliman
John Deere Harvester Works
Julie Simonson
Schwan’s Company
Bridget Sparrow
The Dow Chemical Company
Breanne Stockon*
Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana
Jianhua (Daisy) Sun
Kennametal Inc.
Starlee Sykes
BP
Amanda Taylor* 
BASF

Melanie Tibbetts*
Pratt & Whitney
Jennie Tinney
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Donna Toothman
Arconic
Evelyn Torres
Solaris Technologies
Shelley Tubaugh
Grady-White Boats, Inc.
Barbara VanderMolen
A.O. Smith Corporation
Erid Valdez Vasquez
Rockwell Automation
Lisa Vensel
AK Steel Corporation
Katharine Wagner*
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Marissa Webb*
Huntington Ingalls Industries
Rachel Wilde
Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Joan Wrenn
Hudson Precision Products Co.
Janet Zlomek
Pfizer Inc.

*Asterisk indicates an Emerging Leader

 

To learn more on The Manufacturing Institute or the 2018 STEP AHEAD AWARDS  Click Here